Just a little note. All Bookshop links are affiliate links. This means if you make a purchase using my link, I’ll earn a small commission.
I’m a few days late, but I wanted to share my reading wrap-up for March. I feel like my reading this year has been all over the place. It’s like I can’t figure out what mood I’m in, so I’m just jumping around until I find something that sticks.
I read several rom-coms in March. I needed something quick, fun, and easy to read. I finished up book edits on my book, and my brain needed something fun. Which was great, because now that I’m working on my summer rom-com, all I want to read is fantasy or classics, so ya know, it’s a great time.
Here’s what I read in March:
I picked this up on a whim and read it in less than an hour. I don’t feel like it was mindblowing, but it was a little useful. The main point? Eat real food—plants, fruits, veggies—and less processed things (but don’t deprive yourself!) Some of the rules, I’m taking to heart, others…maybe someday.
Per My Last Email by Juliana Smith
If you are a fan of Jim and Pam from The Office, you’ll love this one.
It’s a friends-to-lovers, closed-door romance. With pranks and references from The Office. It was the perfect read for me this month. I needed something that would just make my heart happy because I’ve been feeling so much grief after losing my grandpa, and this book hit the spot. I can’t wait to read more of this series.
After I finished Per My Last Email, I wanted another rom-com. I picked up this one, which I first read in 2021. I forgot how much I loved it! If you need a feel-good, low angst romance, Sarah Adams is your girl. My favorite is still The Off Limits Rule, but I can’t wait to pick up her newest release soon. But The Enemy is hilarious and swoony.
If you’re in the mood for a romance novella that will hit the spot, look no further. This one follows a couple who are recently broken up but are together because their best friends are getting married. I was laughing my head off in the first chapter. Kortney Keisel is so good at writing relatable and hilarious rom-coms.
It’s available to read on Kindle Unlimited!
A Fate Inked in Blood by Danielle Jensen.
Vikings, check. Magic, check. Forbidden romance, check.
I read this one in a day (to be completely honest, it was exactly one month after my grandpa had passed and I couldn’t really deal with my feelings, so I read this instead.) If you’re a romantasy fan, I feel like you’re going to like this one. I was engaged the entire time and even tried my hand at annotating while I read (which was fun, but I’m not sure how often I’ll do that.) So, I liked it. Was it the best book I’ve read this year, no. But it was a fun ride. This one does have language and open-door spice, just so you know.
Romancing Mister Bridgerton by Julia Quinn
I decided to read this one before the new season of the show comes out in May. This was my first Bridgerton novel to read, but I did watch the first two seasons (the short version, I made myself by fast-forwarding when there were..erm…undressed people because that makes me uncomfy 🙈
This book was fine. I like the feel of the show and wish the book felt more like the show feels (if that makes sense at all.) But really, it just made me want to read some Jane Austen books…more on that soon.
Picture books + Read-alouds we’re loving
A Little More Beautiful by Sarah Mackenzie - we’ve been reading this one almost every day for weeks. Is it because my daughter loves the cat who looks just like our cat? Probably. But the story is sweet and the illustrations are STUNNING.
Nell Plants a Tree by Anne Wynter and Daniel Miyares - Love a full circle moment. The illustrations are beautiful, and it shows what caring about the land + a little hard work can do and what it can amount to.
We’ve also been loving Sophie Mouse books. Our favorite so far was The Great Bake Off but they’re all so fun and perfect for short read-aloud chapter books!
What did you read last month? Any new favorites? Let me know in the comments!